Campus Life

Visa is important for international students studying in China. Please pay much attention to your visa. And please consult our teachers responsible for international student management if you have any questions.

Generally speaking, visa for international student in China has two types: X1 (long term international student in China) and X2 (short term international student in China). International students who arrive in China with X1 visa must change it into residence permit in 30 days. Required documents for residence permit are as below:

Document name                    Remarks
Passport Valid passport
Letter of admission Be sent to you by BFA. 
(JW202) Visa application form (JW202) Be sent to you by BFA. 
Registration of temporary residence Students living on campus shall finish it at check-in and those living off-campus should finish it in local police office. 
Certificate of physical examination The authority where international students are asked to do physical examination will offer it. 
Photo 2-inch color bareheaded photo with white background
RMB500          Only cash is available. 

Please prepare all documents and send them to international student managing teachers. It needs over ten days to get the residence permit. Please schedule your time. If you plan to leave Beijing for other cities in China during the period, please be reminded that you must apply for passport pick-up in advance. Once you make the application, you shall go to Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration to pick the passport up.

Residence period of the residence permit is 11 months at most and 6 months at least based on your payment of tuition. Usually, degree students will pay tuition based on year with residence period of 11 months. Please arrive in China with X1 visa and then make it extended if you want to continue your study when a semester ends.

Document name                 Remarks
Passport Valid passport
Registration of temporary residence Students living on campus shall finish it at check-in and those living off-campus should finish it in local police office. 
Photo          2-inch color bareheaded photo with white background
RMB500              Only cash is available. 

International student arriving in China with X2 visa could start their study directly. If you plan to extend your visa, please do it 15 days before expiry date. The required documents are as below:

Document name                   Remarks
Passport Valid passport
Registration of temporary residence Students living on campus shall finish it at check-in and those living off-campus should finish it in local police office. 
Photo             2-inch color bareheaded photo with white background
RMB200-480 Fees will be collected based on times of exit and entry. 

Please notify the international student managing teacher in advance if you need to apply for a new passport in your own country during the period you study in China. And please get your new passport to the teacher for a new visa as soon as you get it in China. Generally speaking, study in China with non-X visa is not accepted by BFA. Therefore, please change your visa into X type immediately if yours is other type.
FAQ
Medical
Accommodation
Visas